Current Courses: Fall 2018

CS 101: Introduction to Computers and Computing

FacultyGlenn Carter, Robert Caruso
Meeting times
  Lecture (Sections 1-14):Tu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PMIves 101
  Lecture (Sections 15-30):Tu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PMIves 101
  Labs:See course website

CS 115: Programming I

Faculty Dr. Gurman Gill, Tyler Holland, Noah Melcon, Kelsey Rangel
Meeting times
  Lecture (Sections 1, 3, 9):TuTh 9:20 AM - 10:35 AM ZinfandelGill
    Lab (Section 2):Tu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PMDarwin 28Gill
    Lab (Section 4):Tu 5:00 PM - 7:50 PM Darwin 28Melcon
    Lab (Section 10):W 5:00 PM - 7:50 PM Stevenson 1034Holland
  Lecture (Sections 5, 7):TuTh 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM ZinfandelGill
    Lab (Section 6):W 5:00 PM - 7:50 PM Darwin 25Rangel
    Lab (Section 8):W 5:00 PM - 7:50 PM Darwin 28Melcon

CS 115W: Programming I Workshop

FacultyLed by student assistants
Meeting timeTh 5:00 PM - 6:50 PMDarwin 28

CS 210: Introduction to Unix

Faculty Dr. Anamary Leal, Michael Lyle
Meeting times
  Lab (Section 1):Th 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMStevenson 1034Leal
  Lab (Section 2):Th 2:00 PM - 4:50 PMStevenson 1034Lyle

CS 215: Programming II

FacultyDr. Tia Watts, Kelsey Rangel
Meeting times
  Lecture (Sections 1, 3, 5):MW 9:20 AM - 10:35 AM Stevenson 3008Watts
    Lab (Section 2):Tu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMStevenson 1034 Watts
    Lab (Section 4):Tu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PMStevenson 1034 Watts
    Lab (Section 6):Tu 5:00 PM - 7:50 PMDarwin 25 Rangel

CS 242: Discrete Structures for Computer Science

FacultyDr. Mark Gondree
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):MW 2:00 PM - 3:50 PMStevenson 3038
  Lecture (Section 2):MW 4:00 PM - 5:50 PMIves 35

CS 252: Introduction to Computer Organization

FacultyMichael Lyle
Note that this course was consolidated into just 2 sections shortly before the beginning of the semester.
Meeting times
  Lecture:MW 9:20 AM - 10:35 AMSalazar 2013
    Lab (Section 2):F 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMDarwin 25
    Lab (Section 4):Th 2:00 PM - 4:50 PMDarwin 25

CS 315: Data Structures

Faculty Dr. Ali Kooshesh
  Lecture (Sections 1, 3):TuTh 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Darwin 37
    Lab (Section 2):Tu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Darwin 25
    Lab (Section 4):Tu 5:00 PM - 7:50 PM Stevenson 1034
  Lecture (Section 5):TuTh 9:20 AM - 10:35 AM Darwin 107
    Lab (Section 6):W 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Stevenson 1034

CS 351: Computer Architecture

FacultyDr. Suzanne Rivoire
Meeting timeMW 8:00 AM - 9:50 AMDarwin 30

CS 355: Database Management Systems Design

FacultyDr. Shubbhi Taneja
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):MW 12:05 PM - 1:55 PMCarson 30
  Lecture (Section 2):MW 4:00 PM - 5:50 PMNichols 304

CS 370: Software Design and Development

FacultyTyler Holland
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 3):TTh 5:00 - 6:50 PMStevenson 3030
  Lecture (Section 4):TTh 7:00 - 8:50 PMStevenson 3028

CS 385-001: Human-Computer Interaction

FacultyDr. Anamary Leal
Meeting timeMW 9:20 AM - 10:35 AM

CS 385-002: Cloud Systems Architecture

FacultyJorge Cabrera Mora
Meeting timeF 1:00 PM - 3:40 PMDarwin 30

CS 385-003: Computing Professions

FacultyDr. Suzanne Rivoire
Meeting timeTu 12:05 PM - 12:55 PMZinfandel

CS 390: Computer Science Colloquium

Faculty coordinatorDr. Suzanne Rivoire
Meeting timeTh 12:05 PM - 12:55 PMDarwin 103

CS 415: Algorithm Analysis

FacultyDr. Gurman Gill
Meeting timeMW 12:05 PM - 1:55 PMDarwin 30

CS 450: Operating Systems

Faculty Dr. Mark Gondree
Meeting timeMW 10:00 AM - 11:50 AMDarwin 30

CS 454: Theory of Computation

FacultyDr. B. Ravikumar
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):TuTh 10:00 AM - 11:50 AMStevenson 2091
  Lecture (Section 2):TuTh 3:00 PM - 4:50 PMStevenson 2091

CS 460: Programming Languages

FacultyDr. Tia Watts
Meeting timeMW 2:00 PM - 3:50 PMDarwin 30

CS 470: Advanced Software Design Project

FacultyDr. Anamary Leal
Meeting timeMW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PMIves 34

CS 480: Artificial Intelligence

FacultyDr. B. Ravikumar
Meeting timeF 9:00 AM - 11:40 AMDarwin 30

CS 495: Special Studies

By arrangement with faculty (contract form)

CS 496: Senior Research Project

By arrangement with faculty