Current Courses: Fall 2017

CS 101: Introduction to Computers and Computing

FacultyGlenn Carter, Robert Caruso
Meeting times
  Lecture (Sections 1-16):Tu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PMIves 101
  Lecture (Sections 17-32):Tu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PMIves 101
  Labs:See course website

CS 115: Programming I

FacultyDr. Mark Gondree, Noah Melcon, Dan Tilden
Meeting times
  Lecture (Sections 1, 3):TuTh 9:20-10:35 AMDarwin 37Gondree
    Lab (Section 2):Tu 2:00-4:50 PMDarwin 25Gondree
    Lab (Section 4):W 5:00-7:50 PMStevenson 1034Melcon
  Lecture (Sections 5, 7):TuTh 10:45 AM - 12:00 PMDarwin 29Gondree
    Lab (Section 6):Tu 5:00-7:50 PMDarwin 28Melcon
    Lab (Section 8):W 5:00-7:50 PMDarwin 28Tilden

CS 115W: Programming I Workshop

Student instructorsAlissa Greaney and Gaybi Igno
Meeting timeTh 5:00-6:50 PMStevenson 1034

CS 210: Introduction to Unix

Faculty Michael Lyle
Meeting times
  Lab (Section 1):Th 11:00 AM-1:50 PMStevenson 1034
  Lab (Section 2):Th 2:00-4:50 PMStevenson 1034

CS 215: Programming II

FacultyDr. Tia Watts, Dan Tilden
Meeting times
  Lecture (Sections 1, 3):TuTh 9:20-10:35 AMDarwin 29Watts
    Lab (Section 2):M 9:00-11:50 AMStevenson 1034Watts
    Lab (Section 4):M 2:00-4:50 PMStevenson 1034Watts
  Lecture (Section 5):TuTh 9:20-10:35 AMIves 78Tilden
    Lab (Section 6):M 9:00-11:50 AMDarwin 25Tilden

CS 242: Discrete Structures for Computer Science

FacultyDr. Gurman Gill
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):MW 12:05-1:55 PMDarwin 31
  Lecture (Section 2):MW 2:00-3:50 PMDarwin 31

CS 252: Introduction to Computer Organization

FacultyMichael Lyle
Meeting times
  Lecture:MW 9:20-10:35 AMDarwin 102
  Lab:F 9:00-11:50 AMDarwin 25

CS 315: Data Structures

FacultyDr. Ali Kooshesh
Meeting times
  Lecture:TuTh 10:45 AM - 12:00 PMCarson 20
    Lab (Section 2):Tu 2:00-4:50 PMStevenson 1034
    Lab (Section 4):Tu 5:00-7:50 PMStevenson 1034

CS 351: Computer Architecture

FacultyDr. Suzanne Rivoire
Meeting timeMW 2:00-3:50 PMDarwin 30

CS 355: Database Management Systems Design

FacultyMichael Haderman
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):MW 4:00-5:50 PMDarwin 30
  Lecture (Section 2):MW 6:00-7:50 PMDarwin 102

CS 370: Software Design and Development

FacultyDr. George Ledin, Jeff Neong
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):TuTh 8:00-9:50 AMDarwin 30
  Lecture (Section 2):TuTh 3:00-4:50 PMDarwin 38

CS 385-001: Object Detection in 2D and 3D Images

FacultyDr. Gurman Gill
Meeting timeMW 9:20-10:35 AMIves 35

CS 385-002: Android Framework

FacultyJeff Fisher
Meeting timeTuTh 7:00-8:15 PMDarwin 30

CS 385-003: Cloud Systems Architecture

FacultyJorge Cabrera Mora
Meeting timeF 9:00-11:40 AMDarwin 38

CS 385-004: Computing Professions

FacultyDr. Suzanne Rivoire
Meeting timeTu 12:05-12:55 PMZinfandel 1000A

CS 390: Computer Science Colloquium

Faculty coordinatorDr. George Ledin
Meeting timeTh 12:00-12:50 PMSalazar 2016

CS 415: Algorithm Analysis

FacultyDr. B. Ravikumar
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):TuTh 3:00-4:50 PMDarwin 31
  Lecture (Section 2):TuTh 5:00-6:50 PMDarwin 30

CS 450: Operating Systems

Faculty Dr. Anamary Leal
Meeting times
  Lecture (Section 1):MW 10:00-11:50 AMDarwin 30
  Lecture (Section 2):MW 12:05-1:55 PMDarwin 30

CS 454: Theory of Computation

FacultyDr. B. Ravikumar
Meeting timeTuTh 10:00-11:50 AMDarwin 30

CS 460: Programming Languages

FacultyDr. Tia Watts
Meeting timeTuTh 3:00-4:50 PMDarwin 30

CS 470: Advanced Software Design Project

FacultyDr. Ali Kooshesh
Meeting timeMW 4:00-5:10 PMGMC 1057

CS 495: Special Studies

By arrangement with faculty (contract form)

CS 496: Senior Research Project

By arrangement with faculty